Tournaments

Saratoga 2016!

Welcome to Saratoga registration central! Here are your quick easy steps to joining the 2016 Royal Panthers NYS championships team:

STEPS 1 & 2

Tell David Gordon which nights you would like to stay at the Hampton Inn ($149 per night). Then get him a check payable to 282 PTO by January 31.

STEP 3

Click on the buttons here to enter your kid(s) ($46 each – please enter each child separately) and contribute to the team room and coaches:


Child’s Name and DOB
Child’s USCF ID




Tm Rm Donation in the name of:




Coach Donation in the name of:



Register for the January 30 Royal Panthers Cup: http://282parkslope.org/chess/.

STEP 5

Practice, practice, practice – and have fun! Have your child train and play games on chess.com tactics and checked.com.

Thank you!

Recent Tournament Results

The Royal Panther Cup #1502 – November 15th, 2015

Click the title of the tournament (above). It’s a link that will take you to the results listing on uschess.org.

The Royal Panther Cup #1501 – October 24th, 2015

Click the title of the tournament (above). It’s a link that will take you to the results listing on uschess.org. 

The Royal Panther Cup #1405 – January 3rd, 2015

Click the title of the tournament (above). It’s a link that will take you to the results listing on uschess.org. 

The Royal Panther Cup #1404 – December 7th, 2014

Click the title of the tournament (above). It’s a link that will take you to the results listing on plycount.com. 

The Royal Panther Cup #1403 – November 9th, 2014

Click the title of the tournament (above). It’s a link that will take you to the results listing on plycount.com. 

The Royal Panther Cup #1402 – October 5th, 2014

Click the title of the tournament (above). It’s a link that will take you to the results listing on plycount.com. 

The Royal Panther Cup #1401 – September 13th, 2014

Click the title of the tournament (above). It’s a link that will take you to the results listing on plycount.com. 

CIS Summer Chess Challenge #4 – August 1, 2014

K-12 Novice (Under 1000):
Doron-Repa, Maya 2nd place (Trophy)

CIS Summer Chess Challenge #2 – July 18, 2014

 5 Panthers in 2 sections.
K-12 Novice (Under 1000):
Watling, Biruk 11th place (tied for 7th, medal)
Doron-Repa, Maya 21st place (tied for 18th, medal)

Dallas National Elementary Championship – May 2014

May 9-11, was HUGE for your 282 chess team. Our team (a total of 31 Panthers) competed in 6 sections and earned team trophies (3) and plaques (2) as well as individual trophies (7) and/or plaques (8) in 6 of them. Congratulations to all.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR PLAYERS – WE ARE ALL VERY PROUD OF EACH OF YOU!
CONGRATULATIONS TO MR. COLDING & MR. JEFFREY FOR DYNAMIC COACHING!
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CHESS PARENTS FOR SUPPORTING OUR KIDS IN THIS CRAZY WORLD OF CHESS!


Spreadsheet with round-by-round results:

USCF National Champs (5.12.14) Final Results.pdf

FULL RESULTS:

Blitz K-6 (132 Players):

 
Dalhouse, Justin — Tied for 11th Palce (8.5 points) – individual trophy
 
——————————————————————————

K-6 U1000 (238 players/35 teams):

Individual Awards/Achievements:

  • Masai Williams — tied for 2nd place (6 points) – individual trophy
  • Tucker, Ryan Jacob — tied for 47th place (4.5 points)
  • Doron-Repa, Maya — tied for 63rd place (4 points) 
  • Forson, Isaac — tied for 63rd place (4 points) 


Team Awards:

5th place (18.5 points) – Team Trophy and plaque

  • Masai Williams – individual plaque
  • Tucker, Ryan Jacob – individual plaque
  • Doron-Repa, Maya – individual plaque
  • Forson, Isaac – individual plaque

——————————————————————————

K-5 Championship (351 Players/52 teams):
 
Individual Achievements:
  • Dalhouse, Justin — Tied for 92nd place (4 points)
  • Bucalo-Carrer, Milo  — Tied for 260th place (2.5 points)
  • Macey, Justin   — Tied for 260th place (2.5 points)
  • Underwood, Takanori — 330th place


Team Achievement:

27th place (10.5 points)

  • Dalhouse, Justin
  • Bucalo-Carrer, Milo
  • Macey, Justin
  • Underwood, Takanori

——————————————————————————

 

K-5 Under 900 (371 Players/65 teams):
 
Individual Awards/Achievements:
  • Mclaren, Ethan  — Tied for 28th place (5 points) – individual trophy
  • •ewell, Jack Thomas  — Tied for 99th place (4 points) – individual plaque
  • Ho, Hewitt  — Tied for 99th place (4 points) 
  • Steddin, Will  — Tied for 99th place (4 points) 
  • Theodat, Jayden  — Tied for 168th place (3.5 points)
  • San Juan, Jisella — Tied for 306th place (2 points)

Team Awards:

8th place (17 points) – Team Trophy

  • Mclaren, Ethan
  • Jewell, Jack Thomas
  • Ho, Hewitt
  • Steddin, Will
——————————————————————————
 

K-3 Under 800 (318 Players/54 teams):
 
Individual Awards/Achievements:
  • Steddin, John — Tied for 14th Place (5.5 points) – individual trophy
  • Senat, Gregory, Jr — Tied for 14th Place (5.5 points) – individual trophy
  • Watling, Biruk — Tied for 25th Place (5 points) – individual trophy
  • Amar, Dakota — Tied for 82nd Place (4 points) – individual plaque
  • Asseviro, Alex Simeon — Tied for 82nd Palce (4 points) – individual plaque
  • Braswell, Mishca — Tied for 82nd Place (4 points) – individual plaque
  • Patterson, Elijah — Tied for 82nd Place (4 points) – individual plaque
  • Martey, Bryce — Tied for 148th Place (3.5 points)
  • Gordon, Benjamin — Tied for 173rd Place (3 points)
  • Decoteau, Jabari — Tied for 173rd Place (3 points)
  • Johnson, William A — Tied for 259th Place (2 points)
  • Falcon, Jonah Lionel — Tied for 300th Place (1 point)

 

Team Awards:

2nd place (20 points) – Team Trophy and plaque

  • Steddin, John – individual plaque
  • Senat, Gregory, Jr – individual plaque
  • Watling, Biruk – individual plaque
  • Amar, Dakota – individual plaque

——————————————————————————

K-1 Championship (307 Players/36 teams):
 
Individual Awards/Achievements:
  • Underwood, Toshinori — Tied for 22nd Place (5 points) – individual trophy
  • Cohen, Isaac G — Tied for 166th Place (3 points)
  • Forson, Serwaa — Tied for 166th Place (3 points)
  • Grant, Alfie Rhys — Tied for 229th Place (2.5 points)
  • Tucker, Brandyn — 306th Place (1/2 a point)

 

Team Awards:

  • 20th place (13.5 points) – Team Trophy
  • Underwood, Toshinori
  • Cohen, Isaac G
  • Forson, Serwaa
  • Grant, Alfie Rhys
  • Tucker, Brandyn

  

 

Play Chess at 282 – March 8, 2014

(results shown in tiebreak order)

 

K-12 OPEN

  • WILLIAMS, Malik, 113K – 1st place
  • Underwood, Takanori, 282K – 2nd place
  • Bucalo-Carrer, Milo, 282K – 3rd place
  • Simon, Levy, 686K – 4th place
  • Underwood, Toshinori, 282K – 5th place
  • Hill, Kareem , 282K – 6th place
  • Lawrence, Bryan, 282K – 7th place
  • Ho, Hewitt, 282K – 8th place
 
K-12 U1000
  • MARSHALL, Robert282K – 1st place
  • JEWELL, Jack, 282K – 2nd place
  • BRASWELL, Mishca, 282K – 3rd place
  • Steddin, Will, 282K – 4th place
  • Eydman, Charles, 686K – 5th place
  • Theodat, Jayden, 282K – 6th place
  • Macey, Justin, 282K – 7th place
  • Patel, Gallo Crane – 8th place
 
K-8 (under 300)
  • CALIXTE, Christiane Ruby282K – 1st place
  • AVRUTSCKY, Max, 282K – 2nd place
  • AVRUTSKY, Andrew, 282K – 3rd place
  • FALCON, Jonah, 282K – 4th place
  • HINES, Zen, 282K – 5th place
  • SAN JUAN, Joella, 282K – 6th place
  • MARTY, Bryce, 282K – 7th place
  • WILLIAMS, Sydney George, Art & Design H.S. – 8th place

 

K-1 OPEN 
  • COHEN, Isaac G., 282K – 1st place
  • GRANT, Alfie Rhys, 282K – 2nd place
  • PONZOA, Gustavo, 282K – 3rd place
  • HAMILTON, Eleanor, 282K – 4th place
  • PARK, Reed, 282K – 5th place
  • SHARON, Rami Benjamin, 282K – 6th place
  • CALIXTE, Jacob Ethan, 282K – 7th place
  • TUCKER, Brandyn, 282K – 8th place

PREVIOUS TOURNAMENT RESULTS————————

Play Chess at 282 – January 18, 2014

K-12 OPEN

  • DALHOUSE, Tristan, 318K – 1st place
  • WILLIAMS, Malik, 113K – 2nd place
  • SCOTT, Marcus, 282K – 3rd place
  • Asseviro Jr., Anthony, 318K – 4th place
  • Dalhouse, Justin, 282K – 5th place
  • Rodriguez, Justin , 318K – 6th place
  • Underwood, Takanori, 282K – 7th place
  • Bandaru, Sourish, PS6JC – 8th place
 
K-12 U1000
  • ABRAHAM, Isaiah, 282K  – 1st place
  • DORON-REPA, Maya, 282K  – 2nd place
  • TUCKER, Ryan, 282K  – 3rd place
  • Bucalo-Carrer, Milo, 282K – 4th place
  • Ho, Hewitt, 282K – 5th place
  • Webster, Shakim, 40K – 6th place
  • Miller, Samuel J, Brooklyn Friends School – 7th place
  • Jewell, Jack, 282K – 8th place
 
K-8 (under 300)
  • PATTERSON, Elijah, 282K – 1st place
  • GORDON, Benjamin, 282K – 2nd place
  • DASHER, Tiwan, 40K, 3rd place  
  • HINES, Zen, 282K – 4th place
  • FALCON, Jonah, 282K – 5th place
  • MING, Maxwell, 282K – 6th place
  • FORBES, Daniel, 282K – 7th place
  • RAMIREZ, Nefetari, 282K – 8th place
K-12 Unrated
  • COBB, Jaber, 40K – 1st place
  • BRACKER, Julian, 40K – 2nd place
  • MANNING, Khalil, 3rd place
  • DONNELLAN, Ava, PS8, 4th place
  • BERGERON-MIRSKY, Linden, PS8 – 5th place
  • CHANEY, Takeo, 40K, 6th place
  • MARTEY, Bryce, 282K – 7th place
  • RYAN, Benjamin, 8th place
K-1 OPEN 
  • UTAK, Josiah, Columbia Grammar & Prep, 1st place
  • PONZOA, Gustavo, 282K – 2nd place
  • PARK, Reed, 282K – 3rd place
  • CALIXTE, Jacob,, 282K – 4th place
  • COHEN, Isaac, 282K – 5th place
  • BERRY, Jazara Ama, 282K – 6th place
  • FORSON, Serwaa, 282K – 7th place
  • HAMILTON, Eleanor, 282K – 8th place

Play Chess at 282 – November 9, 2013

K-1

  • CALIXTE, Jacob, 282K – 1st place
  • HAMILTON, Nora, 282K – 2nd place
  • COHEN, Isaac, 282K – 3rd place
  • GORDON, Arielle, 282K – 4th place
 
Unrated
  • SAN JUAN, Josela – 1st place
  • PATTERSON, Elijah, 282K – 2nd place
  • MARTY, Bryce, 282K – 3rd place
  • MARSHALL, Raven, 282K – 4th place  
 
K-8 (under 300)
  • SAN JUAN, Jisella, 282K – 1st place
  • THEODAT, Jayden, 282K – 2nd place
  • HAMILTON, Amelia, 282K – 3rd place    
K-8 (under 1000)
  • DORON-REPA, Maya, 282K – 1st place
  • BUCALO-CARRER, Milo, 282K – 2nd place
  • LAWRENCE, Bryan, 282k – 3rd place
  • UNDERWOOD, Toshi, 282K – 3rd place, tie    

     

Open Section
  • RASHEED, Nasir, MS 318 – 1st place
  • DALHOUSE, Justin, 282k – 2nd place
  • WILLIAMS, Masai, 282K – 2nd place, tie